Pioneers of Oakland County 1886-1938

BoxFolderDescription
11Corrsepondence
11O. Poppeleton, Birmingham June 3, 1886
11To A.C. Baldwin From Dorus Fox - Early Settlers of Auburn - 1892
11To A.C. Baldwin From Dorus Fox - History of Auburn in 1820s
11Joseph L. Geiffiy February 18, 1890
11To Mr. Jewell, Secretary OCPS from N.A. Clapp 1900
11The Wilsey Family of Milford 1838
11Rev. Ernest Hildner & Mrs. Ada Louise (Smith) Hildner 1909
11Military Information for Joel Phelps of Milford 1909
11Old Residents of Commerce 1926
11Commerce Lake House "Song of the Fiddle"
11E.S. Fish of Birmingham
11Original Members of the Pontiac Company
11Brief History Major Oliver Williams 1818 for Historic Marker
11George Malcolm's Describes the Settling of Oakland Co. 1833
11Basic Information about Oscar F. Wisner & Stuart S. Draper
11William N. Terry, A Soldier of the Revolutionary War
12List of Pioneers to Oakland County Ledger Sheets
13List of Pioneers to Oakland County
14Secretary Membership Records A - B
14Adams, Uri
14Allison, Edwin V. and Mrs. V.
14Axford, Moryon
14Bailey, Roy E. D.D.S., and Mrs. Prethena
14Baker, Fred A.
14Beach, Clark - Mary and Mrs. Mary
14Becker, John L.
14Benjamin, John L. and Ella S.
14Bigelow, Mrs. J.A.
14Blackmon, G.W. and Geo. W.
14Blakeslee, Morris
14Bowen, Albert O. and Henry J.
14Brewster, Mrs. Harriet Hadsell
14Brooks, Joseph and Mrs. Jos.
14Brown, Asur
14Buckell, Mrs. Walter J.
14Burt, Mary B.
BoxFolderDescription
15Secretary Membership Records C - D - F
15Campbell, David L. and Julia H.
15Carter, Mrs. William
15Casamer, Cynthia
15Chadwick, Samuel
15Chapman, Dr. H.S.
15Christian, A.S. and Mrs. A.S.
15Christopher, George Atlee and Sarah Jane
15Clapp, Mrs. Mary
15Cole, Miss Dora
15Collins, Mrs. Lucinda
15Cooper, Mrs. Mary G.
15Cotcher, Mrs. Dorcas Theresa
15Covert, Binnie (Bonnie) and H.H.
15Cravful [sic], Walter
15Crohn, S.S.
15Decker, Sabrina
15DePuy, Mrs. Caspar
15Drake, Elijah, Flemon, Thomas Jefferson, and Morgan L.
15Durgie, Mrs. Mary L.
15Durkee, Daisy M.
15Fillingham, Nancy L.
15Fisher, Josephine, L.W., Lizzie, and Martin
Box FolderDescription
16Secretary Membership Records G - H - K - L
16Gale, Alfred and Lena
16Gibbs, Adrain A.
16Goodale, Moses
16Graley, Mrs. Lewis
16Green, H.W., Mrs. H.W., James Mosher
16Greenhalgh, Mrs. Joseph W. (Katharine Dickie)
16Greer, Geo.
16Griggs, A.G.
16Grow, Joseph B.
16Hall, John
16Harrison, Ellen L.
16Hawthorn, Robt.
16Heth, John M.
16Hewitt, L. Virginia
16Willsinger, Wm.
16Holur, L.J. and Sarah A.
16Houghton , L.L.
16Keith, J.H.
16King, Fred
16Laich, John
16Laiseuring, Willis and Mrs. Willis
16Leach, Mrs. James
16LeBaron, Dr.
16Look Sr., H.M.
16Lovejoy, Charles E.
BoxFolderDescription
17Secretary Membership Records M - N - O - P - Q - R
17Marsh, Amy M. and E.W.
17Martin, Betsey Ann, Edward, Elias, and Myra E. (Mrs. Charles H.)
17McCracken, Harry N.
17Mella [sic], Ediam [sic]
17Muamer [sic], Martha
17Narsbanmer [sic], Joseph
17Orr, James W. and Mrs. James W.
17Page, Mrs. Mary
17Parke, John Hervey, Mrs. John H., and Hervey
17Parke, Mrs. Hervey (Mercy Bronson) and Mrs. Hervey J. (Frances L. Tucker)
17Patterson, John H. and Thomas S.
17Peirce (Pierce), C.J.
17Petter (Peter), Hamilton A.
17Phillips, William N.
17Phelps, Philip B.
17Potter, Mrs. Rosetta
17Quine, Mrs. Henry (Annie Thorpe)
17Rakwee [sic] Mrs. E. (Abigail)
17Rise (Rice), Richard H. (Justice of Peace-Royal Oak)
17Ross, D.H.
17Rueson [sic], W.M.
18Secretary Membership Records S - T - V - W
18St. Louis, Frank Anthony and Hercules A.
18Seeley, Betsey, Elizabeth, Harvey, and L.L.
18Sibley, H.A.
18Sly, Miss Sarah E.
18Smith, Aaron, Chas. M., and Mrs. E.R.
18Spencer, Arthur W.
18Spring, J.F. and Mrs. J.F.
18Starker, Aaron and Mrs. Margaret O.
18Stearus [sic], Mrs. Addis L.
18Thompson, Mrs. Lyene M.
18Voorhees, Alma M., C.S., and Wm S.
18Walker, Mary Jane
18Walton, Beulah
18Warner, Fred M.
18Webster, Elmer R. and Birdie
18Weston, Howey and Mrs. H.
18Whalen [sic], Mrs. Harvey
18Whitfield, H.O. and Mildred
18William, Sherman
18Williamson, W.H.
BoxFolderDescription
19Reminiscences
19Oakland County and City of Pontiac 1916
19Social and Economic Conditions - Pontiac
19Commerce and Trade - Pontiac
19Indian Stories about St. Clair and Port Huron
19Masonic Order - Farmington Lodge # 151
19Pioneer Incidents - 1st Prayer Meeting in Pontiac
19Historical Facts - Small Booklet - Firsts in Oakland County
19Stage Coach Stories - Lapeer to Pontiac - Holly between Pontiac & Saginaw
19Pioneer Life in Oakland County - Observation from May 2, 1829 & 1832-33
19Michigan Territorial Pioneers - Knapp Family of Avon
19A Page from the "Log" - Mrs. Martha Ferris pages 323-324
19The West Novi Debating Club
19Statement of Service 1917 - World War I
19Early Business History - Building in Farmington (Destroyed by Fire)
19The Methodist Epicopal Church (Destroyed by Fire)
19Adventures of the Pioneers in Michigan, by Dorothy Sutton
19Take from the Log of Ensign George S. Hodges, U.S.N.R.F.
19Settling Clarkston, Independence Twp. And Shashabaw Plains
19Domestic Life in Pontiac or Oakland Co.
19Treasure Hunt - Petrie Family and Lillian Avery
19The Adventures of a Pioneer - Nemiah Toms travel Detroit to the Ohio Valley
110Historical Research
110Dates of Townships settled in Oakland County
110Partial List for Members of the Bar
110Boundary Dispute between Ohio and Michigan 1834-1837
110History of Pontiac Government
110List of Names from Oxford
110Extracts from N.W. Territory - 1787 with dates
110Marriage Information from 1844-46 (8 pages) (Handwritten)
110Godfrey, Hiram and Phebe Ann of South Lyon
110List of Early Settlers of Independence
110Bill Poster Notices 1877-79 (2 pages)
110Information about A.C. Baldwin
110List of Death Notice 1872-1874
110Blackmen, Phebe Ann of South Lyon
110Jewell, Brothers, John and Daniel (2 pages)
110Walker, Hon. James M.
110Coleman, Mrs. Ann Loomis Richards
110Jewel, Ezra W. (Handwritten Death Notice)
110Drake, Hon. Thomas J. (Handwritten Death Notice)
110Early Settlers in Oakland County (Handwritten List)
Box FolderDescription
111Historical and Genealogical Research
111Ingersall Family Genealogy
111History of Oakland County (1912) page 635
111Pioneers Buried - Cemeteries in Rochester, Stoney Creek, and Sprague Farm
111History of Farmington (Handwritten Booklet)
111Methodist Episcopal Church (Oakland Co. History pg. 173
111Death Notice - Bill Poster 1877
111Town Officers continued from Oakland Co. History (1877)
111The Lowell Birthday Book
111Rev. A.S. Hollister Officiating Bapthisms (1837-1851)
111New Jersey Settlers in Oakland County
111Oakland County Settlers from Massachusetts and Connecticut
112Miscellaneous Research
112List of 13 Pioneers of Oakland County
112Stafford Family
112Doney, William Henry and Fred Doney
112Revolutionary Soldiers of Oakland County (List of 12 Men)
112Hamon, Jacob, wife Ann Lucretia and list of children
112Liber Pages for Property Owned by Stephen Mack (Handwritten Notes)
112Adams Family of Highland Township (Handwritten Notes)
112Merrill, Phineas Pension Paper (Handwritten Notes)
112Bachelor - Young - Hate Bible Records (Handwritten Notes)
112Erastis, Jedeiah, an Lucreita in Oakland County
112General Research Information about People in Oakland County (7 pages)
113Published Material for Research
114Michigan Pioneer and Historical Society Programs
115Reminiscences
115A Quilting Bee - 1903
115Counterfeiters of 1850
115"The Flag Goes By" Poem
115"A Biographical Sketch of Oakland County" Read by Vice-Pres. Norton
115The Irish-American
115"History of Banking in Michigan" Speech by A. Parker from 1911
115The Cholera in Oakland County, by Nathan Power in 1924
115A Modern Pioneer Picnic, by J. Allen Bigelow in 1919
115Oakland Co. Roads (Old and New) - Ross Thompson Supervisor of Highland
115Letter to Mr. Josh. W. Bird, Secretary Pioneer Society
115Diodate Hubbard, 1st White Man in Oakland Co. by Mrs. S.E. Soper 1911
115Address to the Pioneer and Historical Society of Oakland County
115Major Oliver Williams, by George Hodges in 1919
BoxFolderDescription
21B - Miscellaneous
21Bagg
21Bailey, Leslie Reame
21Belding, Hon. Friend
21Betteys, William H.
21Bradley
21Brewster, Grace Thomas
21Brown, John W.
21Bryson
21Burch, Mrs. Belle H.
21Burton, Solomon
21Butler, Helen Lane
21Butterfield, Dr. Kenyon L.
22Baker
23Baldwin
24Ball
25Bancker
26Barnett
27Beach
28Becker
29Beekman
210Bishop
211Blackwood
212Blanchard
213Botsford
214Boughner
215Brown
216Burks
217C - Oakland Co. Genealogy
217Chamberlain Family of Ball Mountain
217Casamer Family of Oakland Twp and Orion Twp
217Coonley Family
217Cotcher Family of Ball Mountain
217Canfield, Sarah Maria (Bishop)
217Carroll, Mary Thacher
217Coe, J. Harrison of Brighton, Mich.
217Crohn, Birtha (Bertha) Elizabeth Miller
BoxFolderDescription
218C - Miscellaneous
218Campbell, Helen Chapel
218Case, Co. Nathaniel
218Cleary, Mrs. Sybil
218Coomer, B.G. and H.E. of Farmington
218Crampton, William and Catherine Drullard
218Crotty, John
219C - Clippings
219Campbell, John of Groveland Twp.
219Clark, Thomas of Pontiac
219Chamberlain, Mrs. Sarah of Pontiac
219Chapman, Pauline daughter of Dr. and H.S.
219Charles, Mrs. Alice M.
219Charles, Mrs. Maud Pound of Pontiac
219Colvin, Rev. Hiram
219Clark, Mr. and Mrs. Jas. E.
219Comstock, Albert H.
219Comstock, Elkana B.
219Coulter, Margaret
219Crawford, Mrs. Sarah Eliza Howarth of Pontiac
219Crawford, Mrs. Sarah of Milford
219Cuthbert, Edmund
220Cady
221Carpenter
222Chadwick
223Clark
224Coates
225Collins
226Cook (Koch)
227Coomer
228Covell
229Crawford
Box FolderDescription
230D - Miscellaneous
230Dady, Noah and Elizabeth Rust
230Danielson, Altamont (military record)
230Dawson, Richard
230Davison, James Clark
230Dennison, Wm
230Dickson, George and Margaret
230Donaldson, Mr. and Mrs. A.B.
230Doney Family
230Donohue, Mary (Burke)
230Downing, Sarah
230Dunham, Edward
231Daniels
232Davis
233Depuy
234Dewey
235Dodge
236Doherty
237Donelson
238Dooling
239Downey
240Drake
241Draper
242Durkee
243E - Miscellaneous
243Earl, Oliver and Elizabeth William of Pontiac Twp.
243East, Thomas of Rose
243Eddington, John T.
243Eddy, P.C.
243Eisenlad Family
243Elliott, John L. M.D.
244F - Miscellaneous
244Farmer, Elisha of Avon Township
244Farrell, Mrs. Eliza of White Lake Township
244Fellows Family of St. Joseph
244Fisher, Walter J. of Pontiac
244Foster, G.H. of Pontiac
245Flower
246Frost
BoxFolderDescription
247G - Miscellaneous
247Gailey, Dr. John Knox
247Gaylord, Mrs. Harriety M. Atchinson
247Gelston, Mrs. J. Mills
247Gillick, Olive Ann
247Gleeson, Eugene
247Goble, Albert N.
247Going, Henry Johnson
247Goodwillie, Mrs. Kittie
247Gordon, Mrs. Martha
247Gray, Dr. Mason W.
248Gerls
249German
250Gilbert
251Glaspie
252Grace
253Graham
254Green
255Gregory
256H - Miscellaneous
256Haddrill, Philip of Orion Township
256Hadley, Jacob
256Hagadon, Charles M. of South Lyon
256Hagerman, Fredericka Wilhemina of Pontiac
256Hart, Levi
256Higley, Josiah
256Hildner, Ada Louis Smith
256Holmes Family
257H - Clippings
257Hale, Mrs. R.D.
257Harger, Miss Harriet
257Harger, J.H.
257Hauxwell, Mrs. Mira
257Hodges, Miss Agnes Bacon and Clarence K. Patterson
257Hodges, Schuyler Gardner
257Holly, Mrs. Marian
257Hotchkiss, Joseph
257Houghtailing, Mrs. Rhoda
BoxFolderDescription
258Hadsell
259Hamilton
260Harrington
261Heath
262Hersey
263Homer
264Howard
265Horton
266Howlett
267Hubbell
268Hulick
269Hunt
BoxFolderDescription
31Ingersoll
32J
32Johnson Family
32Johnson, John (military history)
32Johnson, Mrs. Minnie
32Johnson, Sarah Van Hoosen
32Jones, Solomon
32Joslin, Henry and Elizabeth Matteson
33K
33Keller, Mr. and Mrs. Jacob of Ortonville
33Kelly, Christopher of Highland
33Kelly, Hugh
33Keosgen, Mrs. Fred
33Kimball, Alice E. Martin
33King, Mrs. Andrew W.
33Knight, Peter A.
33Knowles, Freeman
34L - Miscellaneous
34Ladd, Mrs. Frank M.
34Ladd, Sanford B.
34Lambert, Ruel W. of Farmington
34Laudine Family
34LeRoy, Edward Garlock
34LeRoy, J.A.
34LeRoy, Peter and Miss Laura C. Riggs
34Lodge, Dr. Edward A.
34Loundsbury, Harriet Beach
34Lovejoy, C.E.
35Lamb
36Lapham
37LeBaron
38Leggett
39Linabury
310Lobingier
311Lytle
BoxFolderDescription
312M - Miscellaneous
312McConnell, Ada Cleanthea
312Mallory, Capt. Abner
312Maters, Alice (Kimball)
312Mathews, James LeRoy
312Mathews, George Marion
312Merritt, Mrs. Edith Kelly
312Miller, John Capt.
312Miller, Abram
312Morgan, James
312Murlin, Thomas
313M - Clippings
313McCracken, Archibald Rowan
313McGaffey, Judge Dan A.
313Madison, Mr. and Mrs. George
313Mahoney, Mrs. Elizabeth
313Manly, Dr. Ora
313Marsh, Mr. Lyman
313Maslin, Mrs. George H.
313Merriam, C.A.
313Mitchell, Dr. J.R. and Mrs. J.R.
313Moreland, Mrs. Frank
313Morgan, Mrs. Emma Webster
313Murphy, E.M.
314Mack
315McKinley
316Merrell
317Moore
318Mudge
319N - Miscellaneous
319Niles, George
319Niles, Samuel
319Norton, Hon. John D.
320O - Miscellaneous
320Ogden, Charles
320Osburn, or Osborn, Abram
321Oren
BoxFolder Description
322P - Miscellaneous
322Paddack, Hedges L.
322Perkins, Charles
322Perry, Aaron
322Petrie Family
322Phelp, Edwin
322Pittman, Charles
322Poole, Margaret Mary (Monroe)
322Porter, Mrs. Eliza Jones
322Porter, Moses
322Potts, Marshall
322Pound, John
322Prall, Minnie H.
323Palmer
324Parke
325Parker
326Perry
327Pettibone
328Phelps
329Postal
330Potter
331Power
332Pratt
Box FolderDescription
41R - Miscellaneous
41Ramsdell, Mrs. William
41Reed, John K.
41Richardson, Mrs. Minnie J.
41Risley, Helen (Nisbett)
41Roberts, Elisha
41Robinson, Mr. Walter C. and Miss Anna Clark Mackie
41Rodenbough, John
41Rodger, Dr. James G.
41Robinson, Belle (Harper)
41Rood, Moses
42Riddle
43Riker
44Robbins
45Rockwell
46Ruggles
47S - Miscellaneous
47St. John, I.W. and Elisha Mudge
47Skerritt, Richard and Catherine
48S - Clippings
48Seeley, A.P.
48Seeley, Mr. and Mrs. John
48Seeley, John Voorheis (J.V.)
48Seeley, Mrs. Webb
48Schultz, Miss Irene L. and Earl N. Miles
48Smith, Horatio N.
48Smith, John
48Stoddard, Mary
48Stonwell, Almeda
48Short, Fanny V.
48Squier, Maj-Gen. George O.
49Satterlee
410Smith
411Snell
412Sprague
413Stanton
414Steele
415Stephens
416Sutton
BoxFolderDescription
417T - Miscellaneous
417Talbot, Theodore
417Taylor, James
417Taylor, Lemuel
417Taylor, Robert S.
417Thompson, Mary E.
417Trump, Will D.
417Travis, Daniel W.
417Trains, John
418Taft
419Tanner
420Todd
421Toms
422Torrey
423Tremper
424Tripp
425Utter
426V - Miscellaneous
426Vaughan Family
426Van Hoosen, Joshua
426Van Swearingen Family
427Voorhies
428W - Miscellaneous
428Walter, Mattie A.
428Warren Family
428Warren, Mrs. Dallas
428Warner, Governor Fred M. (D.P. Warner and Samuel Davis)
428Warner, Seth A.L.
428Watson, Mrs. A.B.
428Webster, Hope Naomi and Henry Dewey
428Weeks, James Anderson
428Wells, Mrs. Maude Van Leuven
428Wilber, Mr. and Mrs. J.L.
428Whiting, Joseph P.
428Wiest, Mrs. Elizabeth Elmendorf
428Williams, Oliver
428Willis Family
428Wyckoff Family
Box FolderDescription
429Waite
430Wellman
431Wetmore
432White
433Whitfield
434Whittemore
435Williams
436Willitts
437Windiate
438Wood
439Y - Miscellaneous
439Yawger Family